The Functionally Similar Test & Unlawful Retaliation Claims
[…] It is also an unfair practice for an employer to retaliate against an employee because the employee complained about job discrimination or assisted with a job discrimination investigation or lawsuit.

WLAD'S ANTIRETALIATION PROVISION

The relevant WLAD antiretaliation provision is found under RCW 49.60.210(1), and it states as follows:

(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

RCW 49.60.210 (emphasis added). That provision does not clearly establish what the phrase "other person" means. Washington courts apply the Functionally Similar Test to, inter alia, determine what "other persons" are subject to WLAD's antiretaliation provision.

FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR TEST