Liability for Killing or Injuring Dog Guide or Service Animal
[…] It is also an unfair practice for an employer to retaliate against an employee because the employee complained about job discrimination or assisted with a job discrimination investigation or lawsuit.
WLAD PENALTIES: $1,0000
Under the WLAD, "[a] person who negligently or maliciously kills or injures a dog guide or service animal is liable for a penalty of one thousand dollars, to be paid to the user of the animal. The penalty shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies or penalties, civil or criminal, provided by law." RCW 49.60.370.
ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS
In addition to penalties, "[a] user or owner of a dog guide or service animal, whose animal is negligently or maliciously injured or killed, is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in pursuing any civil remedy." Id.
WA STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION: NO DUTY TO INVESTIGATE