Suing Co-Workers for Hostile Work Environment (Harassment)
[…] RCW 49.60.040(11) (emphasis added).

Thus, under the RCW 49.60.180 approach, the plaintiff suing a co-worker for creating a hostile work environment typically alleges either (1) that the harassing co-worker was the plaintiff's employer; or (2) that the harassing co-worker was acting in the interest of the employer when the unlawful harassment occurred. I will elaborate on when a co-worker is "acting in the interest of the employer" in another article.

THE RCW 49.60.220 APPROACH

The second common approach to suing co-workers for creating a hostile work environment (harassment) in violation of WLAD is based upon RCW 49.60.220 (hereinafter, "Aiding & Abetting Statute), and it states as follows:

It is an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder.

Id. (emphasis added).