WLAD Magic: Front & Back Pay Without Proving Unlawful Discharge
[…] "[S]ince ... [WLAD] ... deals separately with unlawful discrimination against an employee and unlawful discharge of an employee, it is clear that each of these acts amounts to a different violation of the law against discrimination and gives rise to a separate cause of action under the statute. This would be true even if the claim for discrimination and the claim for discharge arose from the employer's same act." Id. at 366 (emphasis added).

THE REMEDIES PROVISION

The remedies for all causes of action under WLAD originate from the same source -- RCW 49.60.030(2) (hereinafter, "Remedies Provision"). Accordingly, "the law against discrimination expressly provides:

Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964...."

Id. at 366-67 (citing RCW 49.60.030(2)) (emphasis added).